Olympic Medals By Country

Total
1USAUSA404442126
2ChinaChina40272491
3JapanJapan20121345
4AustraliaAustralia18191653
5FranceFrance16262264
6NetherlandsNetherlands1571234
7United KingdomUnited Kingdom14222965
8South KoreaSouth Korea1391032

About Olympics

The 2028 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad or LA28, is an upcoming international multi-sport event set to take place in the United States. The Games are scheduled to run from July 14 to July 30, 2028. Los Angeles will serve as the primary host city, bringing the Summer Games back to Southern California for the third time in history, following the historic 1932 and 1984 Games.

A New Era of Olympic Sports

LA28 is poised to be an unprecedented event, featuring a dynamic mix of traditional athletic disciplines and highly anticipated new additions. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) and LA28 organizers have expanded the program to reflect global trends and local culture.

Key highlights of the LA28 sporting program include:

  • Olympic Debuts: Flag football and squash will make their first-ever appearances at the Olympic Games.

  • Returning Classics: Cricket will return to the Games for the first time since 1900.

  • Fan Favorites: Lacrosse returns as a medal event for the first time since 1908, alongside the highly anticipated comeback of baseball and softball.

  • Expanded Disciplines: Fans can look forward to 353 total medal events across 36 sports.

Sustainable Venues and Global Appeal

Rather than building entirely new stadiums, LA28 is committed to a sustainable, fiscally responsible approach. The Games will utilize existing world-class infrastructure across the Greater Los Angeles area, including the iconic Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum and modern arenas like SoFi Stadium. With an expected 15,000 athletes competing across both the Olympic and Paralympic Games, LA28 promises to be a remarkable celebration of human performance, diversity, and global unity.

Olympics FAQ

What are some of the most popular sports at the Olympics?
The Olympics feature several highly popular sports disciplines, such as athletics, swimming, gymnastics, football, basketball, and volleyball. These events are immensely popular due to their thrilling nature and the high level of athleticism displayed. They consistently attract large audiences, eager to witness the drama and excitement unfold.
Which nation holds the record for the most Olympic medals?
Historically, the United States has won the most Olympic medals. The now-defunct Soviet Union follows closely behind. Team USA remains a powerhouse in numerous sports, continuously delivering outstanding performances and securing numerous gold medals.
How many sports will be in the 2024 Olympics?
The Paris Olympic Games will include 329 events across 32 sports disciplines. This broad selection will present a wide range of athletic competitions, ensuring there is something exciting for every spectator. Both traditional events and new additions will contribute to an unforgettable Olympic experience.
Which cities hosted the last five Olympic Games?
  • 2020 - Tokyo Olympics
  • 2016 - Rio de Janeiro Olympics
  • 2012 - London Olympics
  • 2008 - Beijing Olympics
  • 2004 - Athens Olympics
How often are the Olympics held?
The Olympic Games are celebrated every four years. This grand event attracts athletes from all corners of the globe to compete for gold medals in a wide array of sports disciplines. It’s a prestigious occasion that highlights exceptional talent and promotes international camaraderie, making each Olympiad a much-anticipated spectacle.
Where to watch Olympics live in Ohio (USA)?
Discover where to watch Olympics live in Ohio (USA) by visiting Live Sports on TV Today. Find out which channels are broadcasting the matches and don’t miss any action from this exciting competition.
Olympics Info

All Leagues A-Z

Football
(
8
/615)
Afghanistan
Albania
(6)
Algeria
(11)
America
Andorra
(1)
Angola
(5)
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
(27)
Armenia
(2)
Aruba
Australia
(3)
Austria
(5)
Azerbaijan
(2)
Bahamas
Bahrain
(2)
Bangladesh
(2)
Barbados
Belarus
(8)
Belgium
(7)
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
(5)
Bosnia & Herzegovina
(2)
Botswana
Brazil
(10)
Bulgaria
(7)
Burundi
Cameroon
Canada
(2)
Chile
(8)
China
(
1
/9)
Chinese Taipei
(1)
Colombia
Costa Rica
(4)
Croatia
(7)
Cuba
Curaçao
Cyprus
(2)
Czechia
(5)
Denmark
(2)
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
(4)
Egypt
(1)
El Salvador
(3)
England
(126)
Estonia
(1)
Ethiopia
(3)
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
(10)
France
(36)
French Guiana
Gabon
Georgia
(7)
Germany
(41)
Ghana
(2)
Gibraltar
Greece
(4)
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
(1)
Hungary
(7)
Iceland
(3)
India
(2)
Indonesia
(2)
Iran
(1)
Iraq
(3)
Ireland
(1)
Israel
(20)
Italy
(26)
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
(
3
/17)
Jordan
(2)
Kazakhstan
(4)
Kenya
(7)
Kosovo
(1)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
(1)
Lebanon
(2)
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
(3)
Luxembourg
(1)
Malaysia
(3)
Mali
Malta
(2)
Martinique
Mauritius
Mexico
(16)
Moldova
(2)
Mongolia
Montenegro
(3)
Morocco
(5)
Myanmar
(3)
Netherlands
(13)
New Zealand
(2)
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
(2)
North Korea
North Macedonia
(2)
Northern Ireland
(9)
Norway
(6)
Olympics
Oman
(2)
Pakistan
Panama
(6)
Paraguay
(8)
Peru
(10)
Poland
(6)
Portugal
(15)
Puerto Rico
Qatar
(2)
Romania
(11)
Russia
(7)
Saint Kitts and Nevis
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
(2)
Scotland
(19)
Senegal
(8)
Serbia
(8)
Singapore
(1)
Slovakia
(7)
Slovenia
(2)
South Africa
(7)
South Korea
(
4
/6)
Spain
(29)
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
(10)
Switzerland
(5)
Syria
(1)
Tajikistan
(1)
Tanzania
(1)
Thailand
(3)
The Phillipines
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
(1)
Turkiye
(18)
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos Islands
UAE
(4)
Uganda
Ukraine
(7)
Uruguay
(10)
USA
(3)
Uzbekistan
(3)
Venezuela
Vietnam
(3)
Wales
(17)
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Basketball
(
3
/58)
Baseball
(
2
/7)
Hockey
(
2
/7)
Tennis
(
6
/71)
A. Football
(2)
Handball
(3)
Rugby
(1)
Volleyball
(
3
/87)