Olympic Medals By Country

Total
1USAUSA404442126
2ChinaChina40272491
3JapanJapan20121345
4AustraliaAustralia18191653
5FranceFrance16262264
6NetherlandsNetherlands1571234
7United KingdomUnited Kingdom14222965
8South KoreaSouth Korea1391032

About Olympics

The 2028 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad or LA28, is an upcoming international multi-sport event set to take place in the United States. The Games are scheduled to run from July 14 to July 30, 2028. Los Angeles will serve as the primary host city, bringing the Summer Games back to Southern California for the third time in history, following the historic 1932 and 1984 Games.

A New Era of Olympic Sports

LA28 is poised to be an unprecedented event, featuring a dynamic mix of traditional athletic disciplines and highly anticipated new additions. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) and LA28 organizers have expanded the program to reflect global trends and local culture.

Key highlights of the LA28 sporting program include:

  • Olympic Debuts: Flag football and squash will make their first-ever appearances at the Olympic Games.

  • Returning Classics: Cricket will return to the Games for the first time since 1900.

  • Fan Favorites: Lacrosse returns as a medal event for the first time since 1908, alongside the highly anticipated comeback of baseball and softball.

  • Expanded Disciplines: Fans can look forward to 353 total medal events across 36 sports.

Sustainable Venues and Global Appeal

Rather than building entirely new stadiums, LA28 is committed to a sustainable, fiscally responsible approach. The Games will utilize existing world-class infrastructure across the Greater Los Angeles area, including the iconic Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum and modern arenas like SoFi Stadium. With an expected 15,000 athletes competing across both the Olympic and Paralympic Games, LA28 promises to be a remarkable celebration of human performance, diversity, and global unity.

Olympics FAQ

What are some of the most popular sports at the Olympics?
The Olympics feature several highly popular sports disciplines, such as athletics, swimming, gymnastics, football, basketball, and volleyball. These events are immensely popular due to their thrilling nature and the high level of athleticism displayed. They consistently attract large audiences, eager to witness the drama and excitement unfold.
Which nation holds the record for the most Olympic medals?
Historically, the United States has won the most Olympic medals. The now-defunct Soviet Union follows closely behind. Team USA remains a powerhouse in numerous sports, continuously delivering outstanding performances and securing numerous gold medals.
How many sports will be in the 2024 Olympics?
The Paris Olympic Games will include 329 events across 32 sports disciplines. This broad selection will present a wide range of athletic competitions, ensuring there is something exciting for every spectator. Both traditional events and new additions will contribute to an unforgettable Olympic experience.
Which cities hosted the last five Olympic Games?
  • 2020 - Tokyo Olympics
  • 2016 - Rio de Janeiro Olympics
  • 2012 - London Olympics
  • 2008 - Beijing Olympics
  • 2004 - Athens Olympics
How often are the Olympics held?
The Olympic Games are celebrated every four years. This grand event attracts athletes from all corners of the globe to compete for gold medals in a wide array of sports disciplines. It’s a prestigious occasion that highlights exceptional talent and promotes international camaraderie, making each Olympiad a much-anticipated spectacle.
Where to watch Olympics live in California (USA)?
Discover where to watch Olympics live in California (USA) by visiting Live Sports on TV Today. Find out which channels are broadcasting the matches and don’t miss any action from this exciting competition.
Olympics Info

All Leagues A-Z

Football
(
31
/202)
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
(4)
America
Andorra
Angola
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
(
6
/7)
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
(1)
Belgium
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
(
4
/6)
Bulgaria
(1)
Burundi
Cameroon
Canada
Chile
(
1
/3)
China
Chinese Taipei
Colombia
(4)
Costa Rica
(4)
Croatia
Cuba
Curaçao
Cyprus
(2)
Czechia
(1)
Denmark
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
(4)
England
(
6
/6)
Estonia
(3)
Ethiopia
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
Gabon
Georgia
Germany
(7)
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
(1)
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
(1)
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
(1)
Iceland
India
(1)
Indonesia
Iran
(1)
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
(7)
Italy
(1)
Ivory Coast
(2)
Jamaica
Japan
(8)
Jordan
Kazakhstan
(2)
Kenya
(2)
Kosovo
(2)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Lebanon
Liberia
Libya
(4)
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mali
Malta
(1)
Martinique
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegro
(3)
Morocco
(1)
Myanmar
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
(1)
Niger
Nigeria
North Korea
North Macedonia
(1)
Northern Ireland
Norway
(8)
Olympics
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
(2)
Paraguay
(2)
Peru
(4)
Poland
Portugal
(
1
/1)
Puerto Rico
Qatar
(3)
Romania
Russia
(
1
/11)
Saint Kitts and Nevis
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
(3)
Scotland
Senegal
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
(10)
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
(
1
/1)
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
The Phillipines
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkiye
(4)
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos Islands
UAE
Uganda
(2)
Ukraine
Uruguay
(
1
/1)
USA
(10)
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
(
1
/9)
Vietnam
Wales
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Basketball
(
20
/79)
Baseball
(8)
Hockey
(
4
/21)
Tennis
(
6
/125)
A. Football
(2)
Handball
(
2
/7)
Rugby
Volleyball
(
10
/40)